2019 WINNERS

On the evening of Thursday, November 7th the following projects were announced and celebrated by over 350 attendees from the A/E/C community of the greater Dallas / Fort Worth area.

The 2019 TOP AWARD WINNER

Park District

 

Submitted By:

Balfour Beatty

Team Members:

Owner: Trammell Crow Company

General Contractor: Balfour Beatty

Owner’s Representative: CBRE

Architect: HKS

Landscape Architect: The Office of James Burnett

Mechanical Engineer: Blum Consulting Engineers

Structural Engineer: Brockette Davis Drake

Consulting Engineer: Purdy-McGuire

Consulting Engineer: Halff Associates

Geotechnical Engineer: Rone Engineering

Curtainwall Consultant: Curtainwall Design Consultants

B2 Architecture + Design

 

 

The 2019 TOP TEN AWARD WINNERS

Cambria Dallas

Submitted By:

Merriman Anderson /Architects, Inc.

Team Members:

Owner/Developer: Kirtland Realty

General Contractor: Andres Construction

Architect/Interior Designer: Merriman Anderson Architects

Structural Engineer: JQ Engineering

Civil Engineer: JQ Engineering

MEP Engineer: JJA

Landscape Architect: LaTerra Studio

ADA/TAS Review & Inspection: BDA Accessibility

Construction Manager: Todd Interests

Exterior Lighting: BHB

IT/Telecom: Dtech

Food Service: Bruce Abraham Design

Hotel Operator: Fillmore Hospitality

​​Dallas Fire Station 6

Submitted By:

DSGN Associates, Inc.

Team Members:

Owner: City of Dallas - Dallas Fire Department, Dallas Fire-Rescue

General Contractor: Core Construction

Architect: DSGN Associates, Inc

Landscape Architect: MESA Design Group

MEP Engineer: Purdy McGuire

Structural Engineer: JQ Engineering

Civil Engineer: JQ Engineering

Commissioning: Teliosity

Accessibility: Abadi Access

​​Frost Tower Fort Worth

Submitted By:

Bennett Benner Partners

Team Members:

General Contractor: Balfour Beatty Construction

Owner: Anthracite Realty Partners, LLC

Architect: Bennett Benner Partners

Interior Design: Bennett Benner Partners

MEP Engineering: Summit Consultants, Inc.

Civil Engineer: Dunaway Associates

Structural Engineer: L.A. Fuess Partners, Inc.

JPMorgan Chase Regional Hub

 

Submitted By:

HKS

&

​The Beck Group

 

Team Members:

Developer: KDC

Owner: JPMorgan Chase, Inc.

Principal in Charge: HKS

Project Manager: HKS

Project Designer Principal in Charge Interiors: HKS

Marketing Manager: HKS

Civil Engineering & Land Planner: Kimley + Horn & Associates, Inc.

Interior Designer: HKS

Landscape Architect: Kimley Horn

Construction Manager/General Contractor: Beck

Structural Engineer: L.A. Fuess Partners

Lighting Design: CD+M

Architect: HKS

MEP Engineer: Syska Hennessey

 

Karya Siddhi Hanuman Temple

Monumental Tower

 

Submitted By:

Epsilon Architecture

Team Members:

Owner: Karya Siddhi Hanuman Temple

Architect: Epsilon Architecture, Inc.

Chief Artisan and Sculptor: Thangam Subramaniam

Construction Manager: Epsilon Master Builders, Inc.

Structural Engineer: Charles Gojer & Associates

Concrete Contractors: ACS Contractors

Lighting Protection: Bonded Lightning Protection Systems, Ltd

Electrical Contractors: George-McKenna Electrical Contractors

Geotech & Construction Materials Testing: Alpha Testing

North Texas Food Bank - Perot Family Campus

 

Submitted By:

GSR Andrade Architects

Team Members:

Owner: NTFB Perot Family Campus

Architect: GSR Andrade Architects

Interior Design: GSR Andrade Architects

Developer: Hillwood Development

General Contractor: Hillwood Construction Services

Civil Engineer: Kimley-Horn

Structural Engineer: Engineering Analysts, Inc.

Mechanical Engineer: Venture Mechanical

Electrical Engineer: Fox Electric

Plumbing: Howard Kane Plumbing Company, Inc.

Accessibility Specialist: Abadi Accessibility

Furniture Provider: OFS Brands

Photography: Tracy Allyn Photography

Landscape Architect: Belle Firma

Scottish Rite for Children Orthopedic

&

Sports Medicine Center

 

Submitted By:

HKS

&

The Beck Group

Team Members:

Owner/Developer: Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children

Principal in Charge: HKS

Project Manager: HKS

Project Designer: HKS

Project Designer/Medical Planner: HKS

Landscape Architect: Talley Associates

General Contractor: The Beck Group

Interior Designer: HKS

Structural Engineer: HKS Structures

Civil Engineer: Halff Associates

MEP Engineer: WSP

Texas A&M AgriLife

 The Dallas Center

 

Submitted By:

VAI Architects

&

​FLAD Architects

Team Members:

General Contractor: Sedalco

Architect of Record: VAI Architects

Design Architect: FLAD Architects

MEP Consultant: WSP

Structural Consultant: JQ

Civil Engineer: Pacheco Koch

Landscape Architect: Coleman & Associates

Technology Consultant: Datacom Design Group

Cost Consultant: Garza Program Management

 

The Hill

 

Submitted By:

LRK

&

Pacheco Koch

Team Members:

Owner: CAPREF Walnut Hill

Developer: Cypress Equities

Architect: LRK (Looney Ricks Kiss), Farrell Architects

Contractors: Core Construction, Schaffer Construction

Landscape Architect: Pacheco Koch

Structural Engineer: Hunt & Joiner

Civil Engineer: Pacheco-Koch

MEP Engineer: Jordan & Skala Engineers

 

 

2019 M/WBE COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD

 As selected by the Topping Out Steering Committee.

Topping Out and the Construction Industry Outreach Advisory Council (CIOAC) unite to recognize and

honor a private sector team that positively impacted the community through significant engagement of Minority/Women Business Enterprise (M/WBE) contractors on a project where there were no substantial

M/WBE requirements.

Fort Worth ISD - I.M. Terrell STEM &

Visual & Performing Arts Academy

 

Submitted By:

Turner Construction Company

Team Members:

Owner: Fort Worth ISD

General Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Architect: Corgan

Civil Engineer: Pacheco Koch

Landscape Architect: Kevin Sloan Studio

Structural Engineer: Ponce-Fuess Engineering, LLC

MEP Engineer: Summit Consultants, Inc.

The 2019 A/E/C/FAVORITE

AWARD WINNER

AEC

Award ID 

A/E/C Favorite Award - The A/E/C Favorite award is presented to the entered project receiving the most votes of those in attendance at the annual Topping Out Networking Event and Awards Program which will be held on Thursday, November 7, 2019 at The Statler - Dallas.

33

TEX Rail Mahaffey Equipment Maintenance Facility

 

Submitted By:

Imperial Construction

&

Huitt-Zollars, Inc

Team Members:

General Contractor: Imperial Construction, Inc.

Prime Design Consultant: Huitt-Zollars, Inc.

Architect: VAI Architects

Programming: MDG (HDR Inc.) Maintenance Design Group

Landscape Architect: CCA Landscape Architects, Inc.

Cost Estimating: EudaCorp

Survey: Criado & Associates

Geotech: Alliance Geotechnical Group, Inc.

Owner: Trinity Metro - TexRail

The 2019 TEXO

BUILD TEXAS PROUD AWARD WINNER

Allen ISD STEAM Center

 

Submitted By:

Cadence McShane Construction Company

Team Members:

Owner: Allen ISD

General Contractor: Cadence McShane Construction Company

Architect: VLK Architects

Civil Engineer: Corwin Engineering

Structural Engineer: L.A. Fuess Partners

Electrical & Mechanical: Reed, Wells, Benson & Company